PRIVACY NOTICE

USOUND GmbH will act as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email and phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to evaluate your eligibility for our jobs openings. All the personal data you provide to us are handled in full compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the applicable regulations (General Data Protection Regulation ‑ Regulation EU 2016/679) and confidentiality requirements. The transfer of such data, although optional, is therefore required to satisfy the specific qualification requirements regarding your application (for example evaluation of qualifications, language skills, previous professional experience, etc.) and is necessary for evaluating your application; therefore we will not ask you for the validity of your consent. Regarding the processing of these data, please note that law does not require the consent of the treatment required to fulfill specific obligations or tasks provided by law. Religious and politics beliefs can be provided for legal leaves calculation

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Austria however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows or even requires them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this Data Protection framework can be made available to you by our IT Department at it@usound.com

How long we keep your data

Your data will be stored in our systems according to the minimum storage time envisaged by the Austrian laws.

You can check legal conservation period from here

What are your rights

 If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to inquire this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: privacy@usound.com

Ich stimme zu, dass ich von USound auf Basis der von mir bekannt gegebenen Daten zu bestimmten Zwecken im Rahmen meiner Bewerbung (zB Einladungen) angeschrieben (E-Mails etc.) und/oder auf andere Weise kontaktiert werde. 

Zudem stimme ich zu, dass meine personenbezogenen Daten, nämlich meine IP-Adresse, Vor- und Familiennamen, Titel, Geschlecht, Geburtsdatum, Staatsangehörigkeit, gesetzliche Beschäftigungsvoraussetzungen, abgeleisteter Präsenzdienst, Führerschein, Ausbildung und beruflicher Werdegang, Sprachkenntnisse, sowie besondere Kenntnisse, Angaben zur gewünschten Position, Angaben über meine Verfügbarkeit, Sperrvermerke, sowie Persönlichkeitsmerkmale und Interessen inklusive der sich aus allen Anlagen (zB Lebenslauf, Zeugnisse) ergebenden Daten, die ich einpflege oder übermittle, von USound zum Zwecke der Abwicklung meiner Bewerbung verarbeitet (iSd § 4 Z 4 DSG 2000 ua erfasst, gespeichert, aufbewahrt etc) werden.

Unter „Abwicklung der Bewerbung“ verstehen sich insbesondere folgende Zwecke: die Begründung eines Beschäftigungsverhältnisses, die Evaluierung der fachlichen und persönlichen Fähigkeiten, Bereitstellung von Informationen über Jobmöglichkeiten und Karrierechancen.